Skip to page content
Power & PoliticsUnited States edition
Sections
Only your five-digit ZIP code is sent. We never ask for your address.
Independent · nonpartisan
Polls DATA

Texas U.S. Senate polls

Every public poll of this race we are allowed to show, newest first, each linked to the pollster’s own release.

9 polls shown. Averages are as of Oct. 29, 2026.

Average of the polls

  • James Talarico D46.9%5 polls
  • Ken Paxton R46.3%5 polls
  • Ted Brown L2.9%3 polls

James Talarico leads Ken Paxton by 0.6 points in the average.

Average of the latest poll from each of 5 pollsters with interviews ending Sept. 30, 2026 to Oct. 29, 2026, weighted by recency and sample size. No pollster is adjusted for lean. How averages are computed

Which polls and what weight
Poll byInterviews endedSampleShare of average
Rasmussen ReportsOct. 21, 2026965 lv25.3%
Emerson College PollingOct. 19, 20261,000 lv23.3%
InsiderAdvantageOct. 14, 20261,200 lv19.9%
Marist PollOct. 11, 20261,196 lv17.1%
Quantus InsightsOct. 11, 2026839 lv14.4%

Polls left out of the average:

  • UMass Lowell Center for Public Opinion, interviews ended Sept. 28, 2026: Its last interview day is more than 30 days before the date of the average.
  • Rasmussen Reports, interviews ended Sept. 23, 2026: Its last interview day is more than 30 days before the date of the average.
  • Marist Poll, interviews ended Sept. 20, 2026: Its last interview day is more than 30 days before the date of the average.
  • Emerson College Polling, interviews ended Sept. 14, 2026: Its last interview day is more than 30 days before the date of the average.

Average over time

Texas U.S. Senate: average over timeLine chart of the poll average from Oct. 1, 2026 to Oct. 29, 2026. Latest: James Talarico 46.9; Ken Paxton 46.3. Dots are single polls.40455055Oct. 1Oct. 13Oct. 29Rasmussen Reports, Oct. 21, 2026: Ken Paxton 45%Rasmussen Reports, Oct. 21, 2026: James Talarico 45%Emerson College Polling, Oct. 19, 2026: James Talarico 48%Emerson College Polling, Oct. 19, 2026: Ken Paxton 46%InsiderAdvantage, Oct. 14, 2026: Paxton 49%InsiderAdvantage, Oct. 14, 2026: Talarico 48%Quantus Insights, Oct. 11, 2026: Ken Paxton 47.2%Quantus Insights, Oct. 11, 2026: James Talarico 46.7%Marist Poll, Oct. 11, 2026: Talarico 47%Marist Poll, Oct. 11, 2026: Paxton 45%46.946.3
  • James Talarico
  • Ken Paxton
Lines show the average as of each date, using only polls with interviews ended by then. Dots are single polls. Dates start Oct. 1, 2026.

All polls, newest first

PollInterviewsSampleResultsRelease
Poll by Rasmussen Reports965 likely votersmargin of error ±3
  • Ken Paxton R 45%
  • James Talarico D 45%
  • Ted Brown L 5%
Pollster’s release (opens the pollster’s own page)Telephone and online
Poll by Emerson College Pollingfor Nexstar MediaReleased Oct. 22, 20261,000 likely votersmargin of error ±3.1
  • James Talarico D 48%
  • Ken Paxton R 46%
  • Ted Brown L 1%
Pollster’s release (opens the pollster’s own page)MMS text-to-web, landline interactive voice response, and online panel
Poll by InsiderAdvantageReleased Oct. 15, 20261,200 likely votersmargin of error ±2.83
  • Paxton R 49%
  • Talarico D 48%
Pollster’s release (opens the pollster’s own page)Mixed mode: text and online panel
Poll by Quantus InsightsReleased Oct. 13, 2026839 likely votersmargin of error ±3.6Likely-voter ballot base of 839 out of 854 respondents.
  • Ken Paxton 47.2%
  • James Talarico D 46.7%
  • Ted Brown L 2.2%
Pollster’s release (opens the pollster’s own page)Not stated in the release text
Poll by Marist PollReleased Oct. 14, 20261,196 likely votersmargin of error ±4.9All 1,196 Texas registered voters interviewed; the release does not give the likely-voter subsample size.
  • Talarico D 47%
  • Paxton R 45%
Pollster’s release (opens the pollster’s own page)Multi-mode: live phone, text and online
Poll by UMass Lowell Center for Public OpinionReleased Oct. 8, 2026850 likely votersmargin of error ±4.5
  • James Talarico D 45%
  • Ken Paxton R 45%
  • Ted Brown L 2%
Pollster’s release (opens the pollster’s own page)Online panel (fielded by YouGov)
Poll by Rasmussen Reports1,115 likely votersmargin of error ±3
  • Ken Paxton R 45%
  • James Talarico D 46%
  • Ted Brown L 4%
Pollster’s release (opens the pollster’s own page)Telephone and online
Poll by Marist PollReleased Sept. 23, 20261,139 registered votersmargin of error ±4.4
  • Talarico D 50%
  • Paxton R 44%
Pollster’s release (opens the pollster’s own page)Multi-mode: live phone, text and online
Poll by Emerson College Pollingfor Nexstar MediaReleased Sept. 17, 20261,000 likely votersmargin of error ±3
  • James Talarico D 47%
  • Ken Paxton R 46%
  • Ted Brown L 2%
Pollster’s release (opens the pollster’s own page)Text-to-web (voter file) plus online panel

Ratings from other outlets DATA

OutletRatingAs ofSource
Inside ElectionsToss-upSource (opens Inside Elections’s own page)
Split TicketLean DSource (opens Split Ticket’s own page)

Tally: 1 Lean D, 1 Toss-up. A count of these outlets’ published ratings, not our rating.

Also rating races (we link, we do not show their ratings):

This race in the full ratings table → · Outlets and their terms

Polls measure opinion; they do not establish what government did, and a poll is not a forecast. All polls · How averages are computed · Pollsters and their terms · Texas on Power & Politics